Privacy Policy

September 11 Foundation , located at Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Webadres https://11september.eu/
Email info@11september.eu

Personal data that we process

September 11 Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

First and last name
Address data
phone number
E-mail address
IP address
Internet browser and device type

Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@11september.eu and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The September 11 Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling your payment (donation)
Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
Being able to call or e-mail you if necessary
Offer you the opportunity to create an account

How long we keep personal data

The September 11 Foundation does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

September 11 Foundation only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The September 11 Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@11september.eu.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. The September 11 Foundation will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks. The 11 September Foundation would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The September 11 Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@11september.eu.